backgroundheaderimage

Geometry and Learning Culminating Workshop at Lake Arrowhead Conference Center

June 9 - 14, 2019

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Sunday, June 9, 2019
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

1:30

Bus Departs UCLA/Faculty Center

4:30

Check in at Lake Arrowhead

6:30

Dinner

8:00 - 8:30

Graduation Ceremony for GL2019 Group (Iris)

8:30 - 9:30

Social Hour (Tavern/Outdoors)

Monday, June 10, 2019
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:20

Working Group Discussion: 3D Shape Analysis (led by Sumukh Bansal)

9:25 - 9:45

Ilke Demir (GL) (DeepScale)

From Proceduralization to Deep Generative Models: The Journey of Shapes

9:50 - 10:00

Break

10:00 - 10:20

Ruben Hühnerbein (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)

Learning Adaptive Regularization for Image Labeling Using Geometric Assignment

10:25 - 10:45

Jia Le Xian (Lizora Technologies)

Revisit Dropout Rates: Progressive Dropout Rates in Deep Neural Networks

10:50 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:40

Kai Sandfort (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)

Data Compression - Some General Facts and a Perspective for Geometry Data

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

2:00 - 2:20

Working Group Discussion: Optimal Transport / Wasserstein Information Geometry (led by Anton Mallasto)

2:25 - 2:45

Guido Montufar (GL) (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Wasserstein Gaussian Tikhonov Regularization

2:50 - 3:00

Break

3:00 - 3:20

Rui Xiang (University of California, Irvine (UCI))

Shape Correspondence via Iterative Sparsity Control

3:25 - 3:30

Break

3:30 - 4:00

Minh Ha Quang (RIKEN)

A unified formulation for the Bures-Wasserstein and Log-Euclidean/Log-Hilbert-Schmidt distances between positive definite operators

4:00 - 4:30

Group Discussion

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Joint Session (Iris): Programs Overview

9:00 - 10:00

Social Hour (Tavern/Outdoors)

Tuesday, June 11, 2019
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:20

Working Group Discussion: Network Architectures and Practical Matters (led by Scott James)

9:25 - 9:45

Long Ly (University of Texas at Austin)

Monte Carlo Tree Search for Policy Refinement in Surveillance-Evasion Games

9:50 - 10:00

Break

10:00 - 10:20

Ola Marius Lysaker (University of South-Eastern Norway)

Estimating the size and velocity distributions for droplets in fire water sprays

10:25 - 10:45

Tingran Gao (University of Chicago)

Multi-Frequency Phase Synchronization and Class Averaging for Three-Dimensional Cryo-Electron Microscopy

10:50 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:20

Lin Huang (University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside))

Machine learning applications in physical simulation

11:25 - 11:45

Scott James (Baylor University)

A Machine-learning-based Approach to Forecast Chlorophyll a to Predict Harmful Algal Blooms

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

1:00 - 6:30

Afternoon Free

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Joint Session (Iris): Marina Meila (MPSRC2019)

9:00 - 10:00

Social Hour (Tavern/Outdoors)

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:20

Working Group Discussion: Graphs and Data (led by Stefan Schonsheck)

9:25 - 9:45

Oleg Kachan (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)

Topology-preserving Dimensionality Reduction

9:50 - 10:00

Break

10:00 - 10:20

Yuguang Wang (University of New South Wales)

Haar Transforms for Graph Neural Networks

10:25 - 10:30

Break

10:30 - 11:10

Pablo Suarez-Serrato (National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM))

Manifold Convolution via Isometric Embeddings

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

1:45 - 4:45

White Paper Discussion

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Joint Session (Iris): Minh Ha Quang (GL2019)

9:00 - 10:00

Social Hour (Tavern/Outdoors)

Thursday, June 13, 2019
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 11:30

White Paper Group Writing

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

1:00 - 5:00

White Paper Group Writing

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Joint Session (Iris): Dallas Trinkle (ELRC2019)

9:00 - 10:00

Social Hour (Tavern/Outdoors)

Friday, June 14, 2019
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 10:00

Closing Discussion

11:00 - 12:00

Checkout

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

1:00

Bus Departs Lake Arrowhead (Ontario Airport/LAX/Marriott/UCLA)