backgroundheaderimage

Combinatorial and Computational Geometry Reunion Conference II

December 11 - 16, 2016

All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

Sunday, December 11, 2016
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

1:30

Bus Departs UCLA/Faculty Center

4:30

Check in at Lake Arrowhead

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Monday, December 12, 2016
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:45

Natan Rubin (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

An optimistic story of non-algebraic curves: Tangencies, Lenses, and a new Crossing Lemma

9:45 - 10:05

Break

10:05 - 10:25

Benjamin Lund (Rutgers University)

Number of flats spanned by a set of points

10:25 - 10:40

Break

10:40 - 11:25

Janos Pach (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))

Crossing numbers vs. Rectilinear crossing numbers

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

2:00 - 2:20

Nathan Kaplan (University of California, Irvine (UCI))

Counting 10-arcs in the Projective Plane

2:30 - 3:15

Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Counting integer points in polytopes

3:30 - 3:50

Mark Lewko (Promontory Financial Group)

GCD sums and applications

5:00 - 6:00

René Carmona (Princeton University)

Mean Field Games (Iris)

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Order and Chaos in Geometry and Number Theory

9:00 - 10:00

Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Tuesday, December 13, 2016
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:45

Saugata Basu (Purdue University)

Generalizations of polynomial partitioning

9:45 - 10:05

Break

10:05 - 10:25

Ruixiang Zhang (Princeton University)

A proof of the multijoints conjecture

10:25 - 10:40

Break

10:40 - 11:25

Boris Bukh (Carnegie-Mellon University)

Equiangular lines and ranks of matrices with few distinct entries

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

1:00 - 6:30

Afternoon Free

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Alexandre Tkatchenko (University of Luxembourg)

Long-range quantum interactions: from atoms to galaxies (Iris)

9:00 - 10:00

Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Wednesday, December 14, 2016
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:45

Oliver Roche-Newton (Wuhan University)

Superquadratic expanders

9:45 - 10:05

Break

10:05 - 10:25

Hong Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Restriction on random cantor set

10:25 - 10:40

Break

10:40 - 11:25

Joshua Zahl (University of British Columbia)

Some new tri-linear estimates for a Kakeya-type problem in R^4

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

2:00 - 2:20

Kaloyan Slavov (ETH Zurich)

An application of random plane slicing to counting F_q-points on hypersurfaces

2:30 - 2:50

Terence Tao (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA))

Recent developments on the cap set problem

3:00 - 6:30

Afternoon Free

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 9:00

Nathan Kaplan (University of California, Irvine (UCI))

No-Three-In-Line, Intransitive Dice, and Other Amusements in Mathematics (Iris)

9:00 - 10:00

Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Thursday, December 15, 2016
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:45

Abdul Basit (Rutgers University New Brunswick/Piscataway)

On the number of ordinary lines determined by sets in complex space

9:45 - 10:05

Break

10:05 - 10:25

Imre Barany (Renyi Institute of Mathematics)

Topology of the geometric join

10:25 - 10:40

Break

10:40 - 11:25

Misha Rudnev (University of Bristol)

Point-plane incidence theorem and some applications

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

1:00 - 6:30

Afternoon Free

6:30 - 8:00

Dinner

8:00 - 8:20

MPS2016 Graduation Ceremony (Iris)

8:30 - 10:00

Social Hour (Iris/Outdoors)

Friday, December 16, 2016
All times in this Schedule are Pacific Time (PT)

8:00 - 9:00

Breakfast (hosted by IPAM)

9:00 - 9:45

Frank de Zeeuw (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))

An improved Szemerédi-Trotter bound over arbitrary fields

9:45 - 10:05

Break

10:05 - 10:25

Csaba Toth (California State University, Northridge (CSU Northridge))

Weakly simple polygons: recognition and reconstruction

10:25 - 10:40

Break

10:40 - 11:25

Brandon Hanson (University of Toronto)

Extremal grids in combintorial geometry

11:30 - 12:00

Checkout

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch (on your own)

1:00

Bus Departs for Ontario/UCLA/Courtyard Marriott/LAX